Glasgow2018 BMX Schedule & Timings

Glasgow BMX Centre

Full details of all the BMX events taking place as part of Glasgow2018 European Championships. All BMX events take place at Glasgow BMX Centre in Knightswood.

To check the full start list and live results click on the event title below.

Glasgow2018 UEC European Champs BMX Schedule

Date Time Event
Fri, 10 Aug 12:01 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 1
Fri, 10 Aug 12:01 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 2
Fri, 10 Aug 12:02 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 3
Fri, 10 Aug 12:03 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 4
Fri, 10 Aug 12:03 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 5
Fri, 10 Aug 12:04 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 6
Fri, 10 Aug 12:05 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 7
Fri, 10 Aug 12:05 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 8
Fri, 10 Aug 12:06 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 9
Fri, 10 Aug 12:07 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 10
Fri, 10 Aug 12:08 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 11
Fri, 10 Aug 12:08 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 12
Fri, 10 Aug 12:09 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 13
Fri, 10 Aug 12:10 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 14
Fri, 10 Aug 12:10 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 15
Fri, 10 Aug 12:11 BMX MEN Motos – Heat 16
Fri, 10 Aug 12:12 BMX WOMEN Motos – Heat 1
Fri, 10 Aug 12:12 BMX WOMEN Motos – Heat 2
Fri, 10 Aug 12:13 BMX WOMEN Motos – Heat 3
Fri, 10 Aug 12:14 BMX WOMEN Motos – Heat 4
Fri, 10 Aug 12:15 BMX WOMEN Motos – Heat 5
Sat, 11 Aug 10:06 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 1
Sat, 11 Aug 10:09 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 2
Sat, 11 Aug 10:12 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 3
Sat, 11 Aug 10:15 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 4
Sat, 11 Aug 10:18 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 5
Sat, 11 Aug 10:21 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 6
Sat, 11 Aug 10:24 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 7
Sat, 11 Aug 10:27 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 8
Sat, 11 Aug 10:30 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 9
Sat, 11 Aug 10:33 BMX MEN Sixteenth-Finals Heat 10
Sat, 11 Aug 10:53 BMX MEN Eighth-Finals Heat 1
Sat, 11 Aug 10:57 BMX MEN Eighth-Finals Heat 2
Sat, 11 Aug 11:01 BMX MEN Eighth-Finals Heat 3
Sat, 11 Aug 11:05 BMX MEN Eighth-Finals Heat 4
Sat, 11 Aug 11:09 BMX MEN Eighth-Finals Heat 5
Sat, 11 Aug 11:28 BMX WOMEN Quarter-Finals Heat 1
Sat, 11 Aug 11:30 BMX WOMEN Quarter-Finals Heat 2
Sat, 11 Aug 11:33 BMX WOMEN Quarter-Finals Heat 3
Sat, 11 Aug 11:35 BMX WOMEN Quarter-Finals Heat 4
Sat, 11 Aug 11:38 BMX MEN Quarter-Finals Heat 1
Sat, 11 Aug 11:40 BMX MEN Quarter-Finals Heat 2
Sat, 11 Aug 11:42 BMX MEN Quarter-Finals Heat 3
Sat, 11 Aug 11:45 BMX MEN Quarter-Finals Heat 4
Sat, 11 Aug 12:03 BMX WOMEN Semi-Finals Heat 1
Sat, 11 Aug 12:06 BMX WOMEN Semi-Finals Heat 2
Sat, 11 Aug 12:09 BMX MEN Semi-Finals Heat 1
Sat, 11 Aug 12:12 BMX MEN Semi-Finals Heat 2
Sat, 11 Aug 12:30 BMX WOMEN Final
Sat, 11 Aug 12:36 BMX MEN Final

Glasgow2018 Track Cycling Schedule & Timings

Great Britain Track Cycling Teams - Laura Kenny & Katie Archibald

Full details of all the Track Cycling events taking place as part of Glasgow2018 European Championships. All track cycling events take place at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in the Emirates Arena, near Celtic Park

To check the full start list and live results click on the event title below.

Glasgow2018 UEC European Champs Track Cycling Schedule

Date Time Event
Thu, 2 Aug 19:30 TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN Qualifying
Thu, 2 Aug 20:45 TEAM PURSUIT MEN Qualifying
Fri, 3 Aug 15:15 TEAM SPRINT WOMEN Qualifying
Fri, 3 Aug 15:34 TEAM SPRINT MEN Qualifying
Fri, 3 Aug 15:53 TEAM PURSUIT MEN First Round – Heat 1
Fri, 3 Aug 15:59 TEAM PURSUIT MEN First Round – Heat 2
Fri, 3 Aug 16:05 TEAM PURSUIT MEN First Round – Heat 3
Fri, 3 Aug 16:11 TEAM PURSUIT MEN First Round – Heat 4
Fri, 3 Aug 16:18 TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN First Round – Heat 1
Fri, 3 Aug 16:25 TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN First Round – Heat 2
Fri, 3 Aug 16:32 TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN First Round – Heat 3
Fri, 3 Aug 16:39 TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN First Round – Heat 4
Fri, 3 Aug 16:46 10km SCRATCH RACE WOMEN Final
Fri, 3 Aug 17:04 TEAM SPRINT WOMEN First Round – Heat 1
Fri, 3 Aug 17:06 TEAM SPRINT WOMEN First Round – Heat 2
Fri, 3 Aug 17:09 TEAM SPRINT WOMEN First Round – Heat 3
Fri, 3 Aug 17:11 TEAM SPRINT WOMEN First Round – Heat 4
Fri, 3 Aug 17:15 TEAM SPRINT MEN First Round – Heat 1
Fri, 3 Aug 17:18 TEAM SPRINT MEN First Round – Heat 2
Fri, 3 Aug 17:21 TEAM SPRINT MEN First Round – Heat 3
Fri, 3 Aug 17:24 TEAM SPRINT MEN First Round – Heat 4
Fri, 3 Aug 19:30 TEAM PURSUIT MEN Bronze Final
Fri, 3 Aug 19:37 TEAM PURSUIT MEN Gold Final
Fri, 3 Aug 19:45 TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN Bronze Final
Fri, 3 Aug 19:52 TEAM PURSUIT WOMEN Gold Final
Fri, 3 Aug 20:00 15km SCRATCH RACE MEN Finals
Fri, 3 Aug 21:05 TEAM SPRINT WOMEN Bronze Final
Fri, 3 Aug 21:09 TEAM SPRINT WOMEN Gold Final
Fri, 3 Aug 21:13 TEAM SPRINT MEN Bronze Final
Fri, 3 Aug 21:17 TEAM SPRINT MEN Gold Final
Sat, 4 Aug 10:00 3000m IND PURSUIT WOMEN Qualifying
Sat, 4 Aug 11:23 1000m TIME TRIAL MEN Qualifying
Sat, 4 Aug 11:56 SPRINT WOMEN Qualifying
Sat, 4 Aug 15:00 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 1
Sat, 4 Aug 15:03 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 2
Sat, 4 Aug 15:06 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 3
Sat, 4 Aug 15:09 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 4
Sat, 4 Aug 15:12 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 5
Sat, 4 Aug 15:15 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 6
Sat, 4 Aug 15:18 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 7
Sat, 4 Aug 15:21 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 8
Sat, 4 Aug 15:24 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 9
Sat, 4 Aug 15:27 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 10
Sat, 4 Aug 15:30 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 11
Sat, 4 Aug 15:33 SPRINT WOMEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 12
Sat, 4 Aug 15:38 OMNIUM MEN Omnium I – 10km Scratch Race
Sat, 4 Aug 15:55 1000m TIME TRIAL MEN Final
Sat, 4 Aug 16:19 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 1
Sat, 4 Aug 16:22 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 2
Sat, 4 Aug 16:25 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 3
Sat, 4 Aug 16:28 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 4
Sat, 4 Aug 16:31 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 5
Sat, 4 Aug 16:34 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 6
Sat, 4 Aug 16:37 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 7
Sat, 4 Aug 16:40 SPRINT WOMEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 8
Sat, 4 Aug 16:54 25km POINTS RACE WOMEN Finals
Sat, 4 Aug 17:30 OMNIUM MEN Omnium II – 10km Tempo
Sat, 4 Aug 20:00 SPRINT WOMEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 1
Sat, 4 Aug 20:03 SPRINT WOMEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 2
Sat, 4 Aug 20:06 SPRINT WOMEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 3
Sat, 4 Aug 20:09 SPRINT WOMEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 4
Sat, 4 Aug 20:12 OMNIUM MEN Omnium III – Elimination Race
Sat, 4 Aug 20:42 3000m IND PURSUIT WOMEN Bronze Final
Sat, 4 Aug 20:50 3000m IND PURSUIT WOMEN Gold Final
Sat, 4 Aug 21:01 OMNIUM MEN Omnium IV – 25km Points Race
Sun, 5 Aug 10:00 SPRINT MEN Qualifying
Sun, 5 Aug 10:41 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 1
Sun, 5 Aug 10:48 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 2
Sun, 5 Aug 10:56 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 3
Sun, 5 Aug 11:03 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 4
Sun, 5 Aug 11:11 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 5
Sun, 5 Aug 11:18 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 6
Sun, 5 Aug 11:26 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 7
Sun, 5 Aug 11:33 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 8
Sun, 5 Aug 11:41 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 9
Sun, 5 Aug 11:48 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 10
Sun, 5 Aug 11:56 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 11
Sun, 5 Aug 12:03 SPRINT MEN 1/16 Finals – Heat 12
Sun, 5 Aug 12:14 4000m IND PURSUIT MEN Qualifying
Sun, 5 Aug 12:52 ELIMINATION RACE WOMEN Finals
Sun, 5 Aug 13:09 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 1
Sun, 5 Aug 13:12 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 2
Sun, 5 Aug 13:15 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 3
Sun, 5 Aug 13:18 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 4
Sun, 5 Aug 13:21 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 5
Sun, 5 Aug 13:24 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 6
Sun, 5 Aug 13:27 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 7
Sun, 5 Aug 13:30 SPRINT MEN 1/8 Finals – Heat 8
Sun, 5 Aug 20:00 SPRINT WOMEN Semi-Finals – Heat 1
Sun, 5 Aug 20:04 SPRINT WOMEN Semi-Finals – Heat 2
Sun, 5 Aug 20:09 4000m IND PURSUIT MEN Bronze Final
Sun, 5 Aug 20:16 4000m IND PURSUIT MEN Gold Final
Sun, 5 Aug 20:44 40km POINTS RACE MEN Finals
Sun, 5 Aug 21:36 SPRINT WOMEN Bronze Final
Sun, 5 Aug 21:40 SPRINT WOMEN Gold Final
Mon, 6 Aug 12:00 MADISON MEN Qualifying – Heat 1
Mon, 6 Aug 12:30 MADISON MEN Qualifying – Heat 2
Mon, 6 Aug 14:30 SPRINT MEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 1
Mon, 6 Aug 14:34 SPRINT MEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 2
Mon, 6 Aug 14:38 SPRINT MEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 3
Mon, 6 Aug 14:42 SPRINT MEN Quarter-Finals – Heat 4
Mon, 6 Aug 14:47 OMNIUM WOMEN Omnium I – 7.5km Scratch Race
Mon, 6 Aug 15:18 500m TIME TRIAL WOMEN Qualifying
Mon, 6 Aug 15:41 MADISON MEN Finals
Mon, 6 Aug 16:41 SPRINT MEN Semi-Finals – Heat 1
Mon, 6 Aug 16:45 SPRINT MEN Semi-Finals – Heat 2
Mon, 6 Aug 16:59 OMNIUM WOMEN Omnium II – 7.5km Tempo
Mon, 6 Aug 20:00 500m TIME TRIAL WOMEN Final
Mon, 6 Aug 20:23 SPRINT MEN Bronze Final
Mon, 6 Aug 20:27 SPRINT MEN Finals – Gold
Mon, 6 Aug 20:41 OMNIUM WOMEN Omnium III – Elimination Race
Mon, 6 Aug 21:06 OMNIUM WOMEN Omnium IV – 20km Points Race
Tue, 7 Aug 12:00 KEIRIN WOMEN First Round – Heat 1
Tue, 7 Aug 12:04 KEIRIN WOMEN First Round – Heat 2
Tue, 7 Aug 12:08 KEIRIN WOMEN First Round – Heat 3
Tue, 7 Aug 12:13 KEIRIN WOMEN First Round – Heat 4
Tue, 7 Aug 12:19 KEIRIN MEN First Round – Heat 1
Tue, 7 Aug 12:24 KEIRIN MEN First Round – Heat 2
Tue, 7 Aug 12:30 KEIRIN MEN First Round – Heat 3
Tue, 7 Aug 12:35 KEIRIN MEN First Round – Heat 4
Tue, 7 Aug 12:41 KEIRIN WOMEN First Round Repechages – Heat 1
Tue, 7 Aug 12:47 KEIRIN WOMEN First Round Repechages – Heat 2
Tue, 7 Aug 12:53 KEIRIN WOMEN First Round Repechages – Heat 3
Tue, 7 Aug 12:59 KEIRIN MEN First Round Repechages – Heat 1
Tue, 7 Aug 13:04 KEIRIN MEN First Round Repechages – Heat 2
Tue, 7 Aug 13:09 KEIRIN MEN First Round Repechages – Heat 3
Tue, 7 Aug 13:15 KEIRIN MEN First Round Repechages – Heat 4
Tue, 7 Aug 13:22 ELIMINATION RACE MEN Finals
Tue, 7 Aug 13:39 KEIRIN WOMEN Second Round – Heat 1
Tue, 7 Aug 13:43 KEIRIN WOMEN Second Round – Heat 2
Tue, 7 Aug 13:58 KEIRIN MEN Second Round – Heat 1
Tue, 7 Aug 14:02 KEIRIN MEN Second Round – Heat 2
Tue, 7 Aug 14:07 MADISON WOMEN Finals
Tue, 7 Aug 14:47 KEIRIN WOMEN Finals 7-12
Tue, 7 Aug 14:52 KEIRIN WOMEN Finals 1-6
Tue, 7 Aug 15:07 KEIRIN MEN Finals 7-12
Tue, 7 Aug 15:12 KEIRIN MEN Finals 1-6

Glasgow 2018 Cycling Men’s Road Race Championships (Finals)

George Square Glasgow2018

Alexander Kristoff – winner in the final sprint on the Champs Elysses at Le Tour De France – defends his title in the Glasgow 2018 Cycling European Championships Men’s Road Race. Watch the race LIVE at our popup event in Blanefield, near Glasgow – register free at events.bvbikes.co.uk.

Please be aware that travel and parking restrictions in Glasgow will be in place. Check www.getreadyglasgow.com for more details.

MAP
Glasgow2018 Cycling Mens Road Race Map
Times for Glasgow 2018 Men’s Road Race (finals)

Sunday 12th August 2018 10:30 (live on BBC)

Teams


Great Britain

Adam Blythe (Aqua Blue Sport)
Mark Cavendish (Team Dimension Data)
Mark Christian (Aqua Blue Sport)
Owain Doull (Team Sky)
Luke Rowe (Team Sky)
Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates)
Scott Thwaites (Team Dimension Data)

Italy
Davide Ballerini (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec)
Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini)
Davide Cimolai (Groupama-FDJ)
Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Merida)
Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama-FDJ)
Salvatore Puccio (Team Sky)
Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott)
Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Cycling)

Glasgow 2018 Cycling Women’s Road Race Championships (Finals)

GB Cycling Women's Road Race finalist Alice Barnes

Dutch rider Marianne Vos defends her title in the Glasgow 2018 Cycling European Championships Women’s Road Race. Watch the race LIVE at our popup event in Blanefield, near Glasgow – register free at events.bvbikes.co.uk.

Please be aware that travel and parking restrictions in Glasgow will be in place. Check www.getreadyglasgow.com for more details.

Times for Glasgow 2018 women’s road race finals

Sunday 5th August 2018 12:30 – 16:00 (live on BBC)

Start list of riders for the Glasgow 2018 women’s road race finals (in progress)
Italy
Bastianelli Marta Fiamme Azzurre / Alé Cipollini
Bronzini Giorgia Cylance Pro Cycling
Horses Marta Valcar Pbm
Cecchini Elena Fiamme Azzurre / Canyon Sram
Confalonieri Maria Giulia Flames Gold / Valcar Pbm
Longo Borghini Elisa Flames Gold / Wiggle High5
Paladin Soraya Alé Cipollini
Quagliotto Nadia Top Girls – Fassa Bortolo

Great Britain 
Lizzy Banks (27, Sheffield)
Alice Barnes (23, Kent)
Dani Christmas (30, Surrey)
Anna Henderson (19, Buckinghamshire)
Nikki Juniper (36, Essex)
Abby Mae Parkinson (20, Yorkshire)
Dani Rowe (27, Southampton)
Sophie Wright (19 Norfolk

Glasgow 2018 Women’s Road Race Route Map [download pdf]
Glasgow 2018 Cycling Women's Road Race European Championships (final) map

Lizzy Banks (27, Sheffield)

Alice Barnes (23, Kent)

Dani Christmas (30, Surrey)


Anna Henderson (19, Buckinghamshire)


Nikki Juniper (36, Essex)


Abby Mae Parkinson (20, Yorkshire)


Dani Rowe (27, Southampton)


Sophie Wright (19 Norfolk)


Blane Valley Bikes Launch Events

Blane Valley Bikes

Join us at one of the upcoming Blane Valley Bikes popup events where we’ll launch the initiative and invite comments, opinions and discussion on how to develop the project. There will be coffee, cake and live cycling from Glasgow2018 – plus a Zwift indoor virtual cycling race, bike repair stations, donated cycling clothing and bikes to try out/loan.

  • Sat 4th August 2018 10am-12 – Edmonstone Hall, Glasgow Rd, Blanefield
  • Sun 5th August 2018 10am-12 – Edmonstone Hall, Glasgow Rd, Blanefield
  • Wed 8th August 2018 10am-1pm – Kirk Rooms car park, Campsie Rd, Strathblane
  • Sat 11th August 2018 10am-12 – Edmonstone Hall, Glasgow Rd, Blanefield
  • Sun 12th August 2018 10am-12 – Edmonstone Hall, Glasgow Rd, Blanefield

 

Glasgow2018 Women’s Time Trial Route Map, Startlist & Live Schedule

The Glasgow2018 European Championship Women’s Time Trial route will see some of the world’s best female cyclists set off from Glasgow’s iconic Riverside Museum before heading up through north Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire, Torrance and Bishopbriggs, ending in an exciting finishing straight on Glasgow Green in front of roaring city crowds.

The Women’s Time Trial is at 9am on Wednesday 8th August – come along and watch it live on BBC with a coffee and a cake at our Blane Valley Bikes Launch event at Edmonstone Hall in Blanefield. Enjoy a safe, happy and car-free community atmosphere and help support this important project.

More info at www.facebook.com/blanevalleybikes/events

ROUTE MAPGlasgow2018 Women's Time Trial Route Map